Privacy policy

1. Introduction

Horyoh a.s.b.l. tries its best to ensure the security of this site and strives to ensure and respect the security of your privacy and personal data entirely in accordance with the European Personal Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679 called “GDPR”) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

The User may submit complaints regarding the protection of his/her personal data via the following e-mail address: info@horyoh.lu. Furthermore, the User may also contact the National Commission for Data Protection, located at 1 Avenue du Rock’n’Roll, L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette, in the event of a dispute in this area.

2. Visit of our website

During the use of our website, we only process the personal data that your browser automatically transmits to our server. In addition, your IP address is processed for technical and necessary reasons for viewing and viewing our website.

3. Contact form

3.1 Explanation 

The Horyoh a.s.b.l. offers you a contact form on its website to facilitate direct contact. In this context, the personal data you provide to us voluntarily and without constraint will be sent to us by e-mail and stored, managed and processed with the aim of providing you with the best possible service.

3.2 Data processed

Mandatory fields

The processing of your request (private or professional) requires the collection of personal data about you, namely: last name, first name and e-mail address.

The contact form contains a “Message” field where you can formulate your request. It is advisable to provide only the information necessary to process your application and, in particular, to avoid providing sensitive data (within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR) about you or a third party (e.g. data about health, political opinions or religious beliefs), unless this is essential.

Non-mandatory fields

If you wish, you can provide additional information in the non-mandatory fields, namely your telephone number (so that we can reach you more quickly in case of any queries) and, in the case of applications submitted professionally, your field of activity, the name of your company and the function you perform.

3.3. Recipients

Requests sent to Horyoh a.s.b.l. via the contact forms will be sent to info@horyoh.lu, which is expressly managed by the owner or other employee of Horyoh a.s.b.l.. All your data will be stored only in connection with your request and will not be communicated to any third party at any time.

3.4 Storage period

Requests submitted via the contact forms will be retained for a period of three years after the completion of the respective request.

3.5 Rights of the data subjects

You have the right at any time to:

  • Access and obtain a copy of the data concerning you (Article 15 of the GDPR).
  • Correction of inaccurate or incomplete data (Article 16 of the DSGVO)
  • Object to the processing of your data under the conditions of Article 21 of the GDPR
  • Erasure of your data under the conditions of Article 17 of the GDPR
  • and restriction of processing under the conditions of Article 18 of the GDPR.

For all inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data by Horyoh a.s.b.l., as well as for all inquiries regarding the exercise of your rights, please send us an email at info@horyoh.lu.

3.6 Objection

If you believe that the processing of your data by Horyoh a.s.b.l. constitutes a breach of the General Data Protection Regulations, you may file a complaint with the CNPD.

4. GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

To protect our website and the contact forms on it from fraud and abuse, we use Google reCAPTCHA.

You can view the Google terms and privacy pages for more information.

5. Instagram & Facebook Plugin

On our website we use the Instagram & Facebook plugins of the company Smashballoon LLC. These plugins create a direct connection to our Instagram account and thus we can present our media shared on Instagram & Facebook in a fast and uncomplicated way to every visitor of our website. If you would like to know more detailed information about the plugin and its privacy regulations, please visit the link smashballoon.com/gdpr-and-our-plugins/.

6. Cookie-Richtlinie

6.1 Introduction

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use, i.e. what information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how you can control cookie settings. For more information about how we use, store and keep your personal information secure, please see our Privacy Policy.

6.2 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website loads in your browser. These cookies help us to make the website work properly, to make it more secure, to provide a better user experience and to understand how the website works and to analyze what works and where it needs to be improved.

6.3 How do we use cookies?

Like most online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for various purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function properly, and they do not collect any personal information from you.

Third-party cookies used on our website are mainly used to understand how the website works, how you interact with our website, to keep our services secure, to provide relevant advertising to you, and all in all to provide you with a better and improved user experience and to speed up your future interactions with our website.

You can change or withdraw your consent at any time in the Cookie Statement at the following link.

Cookie settings

6.4 What types of cookies do we use?

Functional: Some cookies are essential to allow you to use the full functionality of our website. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent possible security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log into your account, add products to your shopping cart, and checkout securely.

Necessary: Necessary cookies are absolutely required for the proper functioning of the website. This category only includes cookies that provide basic functionality and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.

Not Necessary: Non-essential cookies are all cookies that are not strictly necessary for the functioning of the website and are used specifically to collect users’ personal information through analytics, ads or other embedded content. It is mandatory to obtain the user’s consent before using these cookies on your website.

Statistical: These cookies store information such as the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website were visited, the source of the visit, etc. This data helps us understand and analyze how well the website is performing and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Advertisements are displayed on our website. These cookies are used to personalize the advertising we show you so that it is meaningful to you. These cookies also help us track the effectiveness of these advertising campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party advertising providers to show you advertisements on other websites in your browser as well.

6.5 How can I control cookie settings?

Should you decide to change your preferences during the course of your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will redisplay the consent notice, allowing you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent altogether.

In addition, different browsers offer different methods for blocking and deleting cookies used by websites. You can change your browser settings to block/delete cookies. To learn more about how to manage and delete the tracking tools resp. cookies, wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.